Letter from our Chairman, Andy Barnard

 

Annual Awards Night


So we celebrated the 2016 season in great style with a visit to the Village Hotel, the drinks flowed and the teams enjoyed a great night of celebration. Dressed  for a night of glamour the teams poured in as if to a London extravaganza and served the night proud. Our thanks go out to Master of Ceremonies, Mr Dave Goddard, and a true legend of the sport, MR John Lund, who we were honoured to have to present our young talent with their Awards.

 

The recipients:

 

Meeting Trophy Sponsors

J Davidson Scrap Metal  

Tom Harris Motorsport  

Team Jukes

Solutions 4 Polymers  

Southam Mini Metro Centre  

Team Sworder

UK Bunded Fuel Tanks  

Team Gwin    

Ray Witts Transport

Benson Car & Commercials 

Altringham Skip Hire

NFR 

Mann Construction

Premier Building Contractors 

MW Fabrications

Star Services 

JBS Commercials

Pegg Racing

ASG Garages 

Team Streets

Team Wilkinson

MC Travel

Team Cavanagh

Auto Service/Playground Developments

Motorglaze

HP Construction

Team Evans

I & S Logs 

Hi Spec Racing 

Michelle's Mini Points Page

Finns Coffee Lounge

Lucas Oil/Kustom Racewear 

Lewis Taylor Racing

Midland Sports Media

Grays Commercials

Sheaf Skips

Hodgson Racing & Automotive Electrical 

                                       

Annual Trophies

 

American Connections     - Declan Cavanagh, #291

Buxton Gold Cup        - Charlie Guinchard, #183

British Championship     - Courtney Witts, #180

Buxton Enduro          - Charlie Guinchard, #183

County Bridge           - Harry Neath-Rogers, #141

Dave Prince             - Mitchell Driver, #418

East Coast Championship   - Noah Medway, #251

Golden Helmet           - Courtney Witts, #180

Kings Lynn Open         - Charlie Guinchard, #183

European Championship    - Lewis Evans, 392

Kev Sutton              - Ben Chalkley, #269

World of Shale           - Catherine Harris, #8

Midland Championship     - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Whites & Yellows         - Noah Medway, #251

Action Person            - Catherine Harrss,#8

North Eastern Championship  - Charlie Guinchard, #183

NMSC Merit Award         - Tomson Streets, #282

Northern & Midland        - Charlie Sworder, #152

Northern Championship      - Courtney Witts, #180

Most Improved Driver       - Chloe Serpell, #613 & Kyle Gray, #124

Most promising Driver       - Jack Witts, #180

Youngest Driver            - Evan Bullock, #110

Queen of Shale            - Catherine Harris, #8

Queen of Tarmac          - Courtney Witts, #180

Queen of Chaos           - Kayleigh Cannel, #204 & Lucy Shaw, #361

King of Shale             - Charlie Guinchard, #183

King of Tarmac            - Charlie Guinchard, #183

King of Chaos            - Kai Lindsay, #374

NMSC Perseverance Award   - Molly Robson, #267

AV Perseverance Award      - Roger Stansfield, #53

Racemaster               - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Reach for the Stars        - Kayleigh Cannel, #204

Novice of the Year         - Jack Witts, #180

Venables Racing Shield      - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Skegness Open            - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Stock Car Journal         - Charlie Sworder, #152

Sword of State           - Courtney Witts, #180

UK challenge            - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Sheepy Farm Services      - Ben Chalkley, #269

Yorkshire Shield          - Lewis Taylor, #598

Northampton championship  - Charlie Guinchard, #183

The Broken Crankshaft      - Kai Lindsay, #374

Best Turned out Car        - Kayleigh Cannel, #204

Chloe Dillons Favourite Car   - Jack Witts, #180

Racing for Fun             - Ella McAfee, #17

Winternationals      

4th  - Charley Tomblin, #290

3rd  - Jackson Whitehead, #330

2nd  - Noah Medway, #251

1st  - Harley Burns, #299

Belle Vue Track Champion      - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Birmingham Track Champion    - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Buxton Track Champion        - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Coventry Track Champion       - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Northampton Track Champion    - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Sheffield Track Champion       - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Skegness Track Champion       - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Stoke Track Champion          - Charlie Guinchard, #183

Ipswich Track Champion         - Courtney Witts, #180

Hednesford Track Champion      - Tyrone Evans, #381

Kings Lynn Track Champion      - Charlie Sworder, #152

Novice Grade Award           - Evan Bullock, #110

White Grade Award            - Josh Hamstead, #405

Yellow Grade Award            - Lucy Shaw, #361

Red Grade Award              - Chloe Serpell, #613

Blue Chip Distinction           - Jenson Brickley, #246

 

Gold Top                    - Charlie Guinchard, #183

 

Rollovers

 

Gilen Bullock, #101 

Tom Armstong, #112

Jack Witts, #180

Tom Birchenough, #211

Jenson Brickley, #246

Molly Robson, #267

Tomson Streets, #282

Charley Tomblin, #290

Declan Cavanagh, #291

Kai Lindsay, #374

Tyrone Evans, #381 (twice)

Lewis Evans, #392

Mitchell Driver, #418

Ryan Weston, #502

Chloe Serpell, #613

Dani Parker, #630                                         

 

Points

 

National Points  

4th           - Courtney Witts, #180

3rd             - Ben Chalkley, #269

2nd            - Lewis Evans, #392

1st            - Charlie Guinchard, #183

 

In addition to the traditional awards, there were a few fun ones….

 

Least Likely to arrive at track    - Team McWinter, #7/17

Most Motorway miles          - Team Serpell, #613

Most ferry trips              - Team Cannell, #204

Eager beaver (Most Jump Starts) - Mitchell Driver, #418 & James Benson, #198

King of headphones           - Finn Sargent, #798

Mini Berry (Cup Cake Queen)    - Kathryn Bullock

 

And finally a brand new category which is Special Recognition, which this year went to Martin Fitzgerald.

 

Pictures online at  https://en-gb.facebook.com/MSF-Stoxpics-1472650383024738

 

Congratulations to all of our recipients and a final thanks to everyone both front of house and behind the scenes for making this event both possible and a great night.

 

So we can now finish the preparations and look forward to the new season ahead and create some new names for the trophies.

 

See you in March.

 

Andy B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~